SU800D
Lightweight balcony solar modules for clean home energy generation.
View specifications ↓
Key data at a glance
Explore the key specifications below. Contact our team to discuss your application and configuration.
Specifications
- Module model
- SU800D
- Maximum power
- 800 W
- Operating temperature
- -40°C to +85°C
- Maximum series fuse
- 20 A
- Dimensions
- 1766 × 1132 × 32 mm
- Weight
- 22.5 kg
- Rear wind / front snow load
- 2400 Pa / 5400 Pa
- Solar cells
- Monocrystalline 182 × 60.7 mm
Technical Overview
Quick answer: The Balcony Solar PV SU800D is an integrated plug-in balcony PV system built around the 440 W DHN-U56X10/FS(BB) monocrystalline solar module, delivering 22.01% module efficiency, a low-current "1/3 cut-cell" design that boosts yield by 6.15%+, IP68 junction-box protection, and 5,400 Pa snow / 2,400 Pa wind load resistance—backed by a 12-year product and 30-year linear power warranty.
What Is the SU800D?
The SU800D, from Kunlu Electronic Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., is an integrated PV system (solar unit) for balcony solar installations. Its core is the DHN-U56X10/FS(BB) module: 168 half-cut monocrystalline cells (6 × 28, 182 × 60.7 mm format) laminated under 3.2 mm anti-reflective, high-transmission glass in a 1,766 × 1,132 × 32 mm frame weighing 22.5 kg. The curved-surface 128° frame with ergonomic design reduces holding pressure by 75%+, easing one-person delivery and installation.
Key Technical Specifications (DHN-U56X10/FS(BB), STC)
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum power (Pmax) | 440 W |
| Module efficiency | 22.01% |
| Open-circuit voltage / Vmp | 116.2 V / 98.1 V |
| Short-circuit current / Imp | 4.68 A / 4.49 A |
| NOCT power | 331 W (800 W/m², 20 °C ambient) |
| Cell configuration | 168 half-cut mono cells (6 × 28) |
| Maximum system voltage | 1,500 V DC |
| Junction box | IP68, 6 bypass diodes |
| Connector / cable | MC4-compatible, 4.0 mm², 1,000 mm (customizable) |
| Snow load (front) / wind load (back) | 5,400 Pa / 2,400 Pa |
| Operating temperature | −40 °C to +85 °C |
| Power tolerance | 0 to +5 W |
| Temperature coefficient of Pmax | −0.35%/°C |
Why Does the Low-Current Design Matter?
The module uses a "1/3" cell-cut design: each cell is divided in three, so current per string is roughly one-third of a conventional layout. Lower current means lower resistive losses and cooler operation—increasing power generation by 6.15%+ under real-world conditions and reducing hot-spot risk. The frame design also prevents dust and dirt accumulation on the surface, cutting soiling losses that typically erode balcony-solar yield.
How Does It Perform in Heat and Low Light?
At 45 °C cell temperature the module still produces 421 W, and at 65 °C it delivers 402 W, thanks to a −0.35%/°C Pmax temperature coefficient. Under 200 W/m² irradiance it yields 81.6 W—strong low-light behavior for winter and overcast days. Nominal operating cell temperature is 42 °C ± 2 °C.
Warranty and Certifications
Kunlu backs the module with a 12-year material and technology warranty and a 30-year linear power output warranty (87.4% output at year 30), against a standard industry guarantee of roughly 80%. Certifications include IEC 61215, IEC 61730, CE, FIDE, and INMETRO, plus dust-sand, salt-mist, and ammonia weather-resistance tests. Manufacturing is covered by ISO 9001:2015 (quality), ISO 14001:2015 (environmental), and ISO 45001:2018 (occupational health and safety) management systems. Packing: 34 pieces per pallet, 884 pieces per 40 HQ container.
FAQ
Is the module suitable for coastal or desert environments? Yes—certified for salt-mist, ammonia, and dust-sand resistance.
What connectors does it use? MC4-compatible connectors on 4.0 mm² cable, length customizable.
How durable is it in snow? Certified to 5,400 Pa front-side snow load and 2,400 Pa back-side wind load.

